Massachusetts DSCR, Hard Money, Fix & Flip, Construction & Multifamily Loans
Massachusetts (MA) Underwriting Snapshot (BLUF): Wholesale business-purpose investment property loans in Massachusetts utilize Non-Judicial (Statutory Power of Sale + Land Court) security instruments, with an average non-homestead effective property tax rate of 1.17%, a median 1–4 unit investment home price of $595,000 (median rent $4,150/mo), and 5+ unit multifamily market rents averaging $2,380/door. Arranged by Loan Daddy LLC (NMLS #2827624).
SECURITY INSTRUMENT
Non-Judicial (Statutory Power of Sale + Land Court)EFFECTIVE PROPERTY TAX
1.17% Avg ($580/mo)MEDIAN 1–4 UNIT PRICE & RENT
$595,000 · $4,150/mo5+ UNIT MULTIFAMILY RENT
$2,380/door/moMassachusetts Pre-Populated Underwriting Terminal
1–4 Unit PITIA vs. 5–25+ Unit Commercial NOI Simulator
Loan Daddy LLC · NMLS #2827624 · AZ CMB #CMB-2016143 · Canonical Integer _cents & _bps Engine
Price/Door: $595,000·Loan/Door: $446,250·Avg Rent/Door: $4,150/mo
Prepayment Stepdown Structure
Amortization & FICO Tier
Calculated DSCR Coverage Ratio
1.14xCanonical:
114 bps · 7500 bps LTV · 6625 bps Rate1.00x Breakeven DSCR Eligible (1–4 Units)
Loan Amount (75% LTV)$446,25044,625,000 _cents
Monthly P&I Debt Service$2,857/mo@ 6.625% Note Rate
Total Monthly PITIA$3,646/moTax: $580 · Ins: $208
Net Monthly Cash Flow+$504/mo$6,050/yr net
Wholesale PPE Multi-Option Execution Comparison (Borrower-Paid 2.000% Default · 39 Wholesale Lenders)
| Execution Option | Prepay Structure | Est. Note Rate | Prepay Price Credit | Monthly Debt Service | DSCR Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Option A: Lowest Rate (60-Mo Stepdown) | 5-4-3-2-1 | 6.625% | -100 bps (-1.000 pt) | $3,646/mo | 1.14x |
| Option B: Balanced Par (36-Mo Stepdown) | 3-2-1 | 6.875% | -75 bps (-0.750 pt) | $3,720/mo | 1.12x |
| Option C: Max Cash Flow (10-Yr Interest-Only) | 3-2-1 IO | 7.000% | +38 bps IO LLPA | $3,392/mo | 1.22x |
Many DSCR lenders focus on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Not all applicants will qualify; terms vary by lender. Loans made or arranged pursuant to a California Financing Law license, #60DBO-218873.
Massachusetts Cities with Population ≥ 50,000 (23 Markets)
Click any Massachusetts city below to open its localized DSCR & Commercial Multifamily underwriting desk with county property tax rates, median rent benchmarks, and a pre-populated city deal calculator:
| City (MA) | County | 2026 Est. Pop | Effective Tax Rate | Median 1–4 Unit Price | Median Monthly Rent | 5+ Unit Rent/Door |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, MA → | SUFFOLK County County | 704,103 | 1.19% | $755,000 | $5,200/mo | $2,975/door |
| Worcester, MA → | WORCESTER County County | 198,973 | 1.24% | $665,000 | $4,600/mo | $2,650/door |
| Springfield, MA → | HAMPDEN County County | 167,536 | 1.1% | $620,000 | $4,350/mo | $2,500/door |
| Lowell, MA → | MIDDLESEX County County | 118,658 | 1.15% | $530,000 | $3,750/mo | $2,150/door |
| Cambridge, MA → | MIDDLESEX County County | 116,945 | 1.12% | $555,000 | $3,900/mo | $2,250/door |
| New Bedford, MA → | BRISTOL County County | 103,635 | 1.15% | $565,000 | $3,950/mo | $2,250/door |
| Brockton, MA → | PLYMOUTH County County | 102,557 | 1.12% | $555,000 | $3,900/mo | $2,250/door |
| Quincy, MA → | NORFOLK County County | 101,908 | 1.22% | $585,000 | $4,050/mo | $2,325/door |
| Lynn, MA → | ESSEX County County | 99,832 | 1.08% | $545,000 | $3,800/mo | $2,200/door |
| Fall River, MA → | BRISTOL County County | 96,680 | 1.24% | $590,000 | $4,100/mo | $2,350/door |
| Newton, MA → | MIDDLESEX County County | 95,888 | 1.17% | $570,000 | $4,000/mo | $2,275/door |
| Somerville, MA → | MIDDLESEX County County | 85,896 | 1.19% | $610,000 | $4,200/mo | $2,425/door |
| Lawrence, MA → | ESSEX County County | 84,646 | 1.1% | $550,000 | $3,850/mo | $2,225/door |
| Waltham, MA → | MIDDLESEX County County | 67,827 | 1.22% | $585,000 | $4,050/mo | $2,325/door |
| Haverhill, MA → | ESSEX County County | 67,676 | 1.24% | $590,000 | $4,100/mo | $2,350/door |
| Malden, MA → | MIDDLESEX County County | 65,955 | 1.12% | $525,000 | $3,700/mo | $2,125/door |
| Medford, MA → | MIDDLESEX County County | 62,315 | 1.22% | $585,000 | $4,050/mo | $2,325/door |
| Taunton, MA → | BRISTOL County County | 61,115 | 1.08% | $545,000 | $3,800/mo | $2,200/door |
| Chicopee, MA → | HAMPDEN County County | 60,732 | 1.19% | $610,000 | $4,200/mo | $2,425/door |
| Weymouth Town, MA → | Weymouth Town Metro County County | 60,407 | 1.26% | $600,000 | $4,150/mo | $2,375/door |
| Revere, MA → | SUFFOLK County County | 58,594 | 1.17% | $605,000 | $4,200/mo | $2,400/door |
| Peabody, MA → | ESSEX County County | 56,728 | 1.19% | $610,000 | $4,200/mo | $2,425/door |
| Methuen, MA → | ESSEX County County | 52,880 | 1.12% | $525,000 | $3,700/mo | $2,125/door |